Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Taranto Windows + Doors. ACN: 623 499 301 ABN: 90 623 499 301 

At Taranto Windows + Doors, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), upon which this policy is based. The APP’s detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed and how an individual may gain access and correct any personal information held about them.

Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information or an opinion about an individual who is identified, or who can be reasonably identified (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form).

This policy details how Taranto Windows + Doors manages personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

In the course of doing business, Taranto Windows + Doors endeavors to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is unavoidable. We aim only to collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to supply the products or perform the services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide or which you are or may be interested in acquiring from us and advise of the consequences if you choose not to provide the information.

This policy applies to personal information that Taranto Windows + Doors collects from a variety of sources including:

  • our website;

  • telephone;

  • email;

  • facsimile;

  • in person;

  • in writing;

  • via banking and financial institutions;

  • social media sites; and/or

  • other publicly available sources.

 

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods or services you have asked us to provide or may be interested in and may include names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and Taranto Windows + Doors will only collect it where that information is necessary to perform our services and you have consented to the collection of the sensitive information or when required or authorised to by law.

While we endeavour to collect personal information from you directly (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our website or contact us to provide you with goods and services, or contact us with a query), in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties such as when we are legally required to do so or it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information from you directly.

You may choose to deal with Taranto Windows + Doors anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable (i.e. provided we are still able to provide the relevant goods or services or do business with you without that information). For example, it might not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we need to process a payment, deliver goods or services or send personalised communications to you.

Taranto Windows + Doors may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to perform the services we provide, or in order to supply you or your organisation with the goods ordered from us.

 

This may include:

  • Processing your order for the goods and services we offer;

  • Establishing and providing our systems and processes to provide our goods and services to you;

  • Account administration;

  • Charging, billing and auditing;

  • Uses required or authorised by law;

  • Maintaining and developing our business systems; and/or direct marketing.

 

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us. You can opt out of receiving this marketing information at any time by notifying us.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Taranto Windows + Doors may use your personal information, including your contact details, so that we can promote and market our goods, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS or social media) and may continue after you cease acquiring any of our products or services until you opt out.

From time to time, Taranto Windows + Doors may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs, and to help A&L conduct product enhancement activities.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email. All our marketing emails and SMS/MMS contain a link to unsubscribe. You will not receive such communications from us again if you choose to unsubscribe. In order to make our emails and SMS/MMS more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from us.

Our website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Taranto Windows + Doors. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, Twitter button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Taranto Windows + Doors is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss as well as from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Taranto Windows + Doors has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry, closed circuit television and monitored alarms. (Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited).

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail or through the online query form on our website may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information, when sending e-mails or completing the online enquiry form, please provide information in an alternate form, such as by facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

Taranto Windows + Doors uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed and we are not required by law to retain the information and nor is the information contained in a Commonwealth record. Taranto Windows + Doors will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Whilst Taranto Windows + Doors takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Taranto Windows + Doors carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information. Taranto Windows + Doors cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of Taranto Windows + Doors or where Taranto Windows + Doors cannot reasonably prevent such incident.

This privacy policy may change from time to time, particularly as new industry codes are introduced or amendments to the Privacy Act are made.

This policy was last updated in April 2018.

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

Taranto Windows + Doors prefers that complaints be made in writing so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Generally, Taranto Windows + Doors will only accept complaints from an individual who believes an act or practice of Taranto Windows + Doors has interfered with their privacy and may have breached an APP.

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

  • The collection of personal information;

  • The use of personal information;

  • The disclosure of personal information;

  • The security or storage of personal information;

  • The accuracy of personal information;

  • A refusal to give the complainant access to or find out about their personal information;

  • A refusal to change or delete personal information.

 

Taranto Windows + Doors Privacy Officer will normally deal with privacy complaints. Otherwise, someone who was not involved in the conduct that the complaint is about will deal with the complaint. Taranto Windows + Doors will inform the person making the complaint:

  • Whether Taranto Windows + Doors will conduct an investigation;

  • The name, title and contact details of the investigating officer; and

  • The estimated completion date for the investigation process.

 

After Taranto Windows + Doors has completed its enquiries, we will contact the person who has made the complaint, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to A&L’s conclusions about the complaint.

If a response is received, Taranto Windows + Doors will assess it and advise if Taranto Windows + Doors has changed its view.

If the person making the complaint is unsatisfied with the outcome, Taranto Windows + Doors will advise further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This website is owned by Taranto Windows + Doors (ACN 623 499 301) of 1 Alp Street Korumburra, VIC, 3950. Throughout these terms and this website, the terms “we”, “us”, “our” refer to the Taranto Windows + Doors and any of our affiliated companies (as relevant).

By viewing or using our website or any of the material contained on it (or continuing to do so), you are agreeing to be bound by the terms listed below and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website.

This website has been compiled on the basis of general information current at the time of publication. While we believe it to be accurate, you acknowledge that changes in circumstances after publication may affect the completeness or accuracy of this information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability for any errors or omissions contained in this information or any failure to update or correct this information. It is your responsibility to assess and verify the accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability of the information on this website, and to seek professional advice where necessary.

Nothing contained on this website is to be interpreted as a recommendation to use any product, process or formulation or any information on this website in a manner which infringes the intellectual property rights of any person, company or entity. We make no representations or warranties that use of the information on this website will not infringe such intellectual property rights.

We make no representation that the products displayed on this website are currently available or that their specifications are current and complete. Display of any product does not constitute an offer or undertaking by us.

We make this website and its contents available on an as-is basis. We make no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or its contents. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim any such representations or warranties as to the security, completeness, accuracy, merchantability, compliance with images or samples or fitness for purpose of any product, service, know-how, technique or other information contained in this website, including without limitation the information on this website, products referred to on this website and any email correspondence between you and us.

Unless otherwise indicated, all copyright and other intellectual property rights in the website design, text, images, graphics, data, information, logos, and other materials on this website, including the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software relating to this website, belongs to or is licensed by Taranto Windows + Doors. This copyright is protected by Australian and international copyright laws. All trade marks, service marks, trade names and branding on this website belong to Taranto Windows + Doors, its related entities or its licensors. Taranto Windows + Doors, its related entities or its licensors do not give you any licence or right to use them.

Subject to the following paragraph, no material from this website may be copied, reproduced, distributed, modified, uploaded, transmitted, reused, re-posted, published or framed within another website without our prior written permission.

We grant you permission to download a copy of the material on this website in the usual course of operating your web browser, for your personal non-commercial use. You may also print hard copies of the material on this website, provided you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices on that material.

The use or reliance on the information on this website is at your own risk. Taranto Windows + Doors, its related entities, its directors, employees, shareholders, agents and other representatives will not, under any circumstances, be liable for any injury, loss, damage, claims, expenses, or liabilities whatsoever arising out of or related to the use, or inability to use, the information on this website or provided through this website by email. This limitation of liability includes, but is not limited to, compensatory, punitive, direct, incidental, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and third party claims.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Taranto Windows + Doors does not accept any responsibility to maintain the material and services made available on this web site or to supply any corrections, updates, or releases in connection therewith. Any material on this website is subject to change without notice.

Nothing in these terms operates to limit or exclude liability that cannot by law be limited or excluded. If you are a consumer for the purposes of applicable State or Federal law in Australia, with the consequence that certain guarantees and certain rights and remedies are conferred on you which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability to you is limited at our option to:

  • a) in the case of goods:

    • (i) replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;

    • (ii) repair of the goods;

    • (iii) payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or

    • (iv) payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and

  • b) in the case of services:

    • (i) resupply of the services; or

    • (ii) payment of the cost of resupplying the services.

We permit linking to this website, provided that the full html page is loaded. Any such links must not incorporate our trade marks or service marks, and must not be used to disparage or otherwise detrimentally affect the reputation of Taranto Windows + Doors or its related corporations.

Information on this website may include links to the websites of others outside our network. These links are provided for your convenience only. The inclusion of any link to other websites does not imply endorsement by the Company of third party companies, individuals, products, information, or opinions. We do not warrant that information on this or any third party websites is free from computer viruses or any defects, errors or infringements of intellectual property rights, nor do we authorise any such infringement by providing these links. We recommend you read the legal and privacy notices of any other websites that you visit.

If this website contains third party advertisements (such as banner ads or referral buttons) which contain embedded links to other sites where goods or services are advertised, the placement of such advertisements on this website does not constitute the recommendation or endorsement by us or any goods or services advertised by the third party. The third party advertiser is solely responsible to you for any representations or offers made by it, and for any goods or services which you agree to purchase or acquire from those third parties.

We disclaim liability for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from your use of links to third party websites.

When you use this website our hosting platforms or Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your IP or server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie, the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and we will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity. It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is beyond the control of Taranto Windows + Doors.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. You may disable cookies in your web browser’s settings. Except where you volunteer personal or business information, we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site. While we employ advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is an inherent risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings and Taranto Windows + Doors accepts no liability for any loss related to or caused by this risk.

Any personal information sent to this website is subject to our Privacy Policy and privacy laws. If you do supply personal information, we are required to comply with our Privacy Policy and relevant privacy laws when we collect and use such information.

It is our policy not to accept information from third parties which is confidential or proprietary. If you wish to retain the confidentiality of your information, do not submit it to us via email or otherwise.

Any non-personal information you submit to us will become our property, and we may use it for any purpose and in any way, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, and broadcasting or otherwise, without any obligation to reference or compensate you.

We are free to use any unsolicited ideas, artwork, inventions, developments, suggestions or concepts contained in any communication sent to this website by you for any purposes (including but not limited to the developing, manufacturing, advertising and marketing of products), without any obligation to reference or compensate you.

This will apply even if your material includes a statement contrary to these terms of use.

You agree to indemnify Taranto Windows + Doors, its related entities, its directors, employees, shareholders, agents and other persons involved in the creation of this website for all damages, losses, penalties, fines, expenses and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of this website, any information that you provide to Taranto Windows + Doors via this website or any damage that you may cause to this website. This indemnity includes, without limitation, loss or liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and breaches of the Australian Consumer Law.

If a dispute arises regarding these terms of use, the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, will apply. In relation to any such dispute, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia, and the courts of appeal from them, and waive any rights that you may have to challenge the appropriateness of that forum.

If you access this website in a jurisdiction other than Victoria, Australia, you are responsible for compliance with the laws of that jurisdiction, to the extent that they apply.

If the information on this website is translated into or presented in languages other than English, the English version of that information will be authoritative in relation to any disputes regarding its interpretation.

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to these terms at any time. If any provision of these terms is held void, unenforceable or illegal, that provision will be severed, and the remaining provisions will have full force and effect.